Sport

A solid win in fierce heat

by
February 01, 2018

Matt Miller with his father Bryan and grandfather Ian Le Lievre at the Australia Day awards.

Ross Kelly, winner of two events last week.

Peter Caldow on the eighth tee.

Scorching temperatures did not hamper John Dickinson’s game on Saturday when he scored 43 stableford points off a 21 handicap to win B-grade and the BMW Privilege Cup by four points.

He parred four holes, bogeying the other five on the front nine for a strong 24 points, and two more pars on the back nine helped him to 19 more points and a solid win.

Mark Wursthorn won A-grade with 39 points on a countback from Darren Carter, and Joe De Ieso was runner-up in B-grade for the third time in a week.

In the ball run-down, Alex Howson had 37, Brad Deane, Anthony Devine, David Roberts, Graham Smith and Rocci Villani 36, Barry Dennis, Rocco Barca, John Hayward and Bill Ashcroft 35 on countback.

Bruce Gross won nearest-the-pin on the Lewis Homes third hole, and Mark Wursthorn scooped the pool, winning the jackpot and nearest-the-pin on the ninth (Tatura Engineering) and the 14th (A-1 Freight).

Julie Gregg won the women’s event with 31 points on a countback from Yvonne Kartner and Joyce Baird won a ball for her 30 points.

Order of merit

Col Barlow won January’s Order of Merit, sponsored by Brady Bourke’s Tatura Family Butcher, with 145 points.

Jeff Huddle was second with 137 and Matt Miller had 134.

Julie Gregg was best of the women with 129, followed by Sheryl Curran 88 and Heather Long 72.

Awards

At the Australia Day celebrations held in the Tatura Italian Social Clubrooms on Friday, Hill Top member Kevin ‘Gunna’ Ryan was named Tatura and District Australia Day Citizen of the Year for the lifetime he has spent promoting and serving Tatura as a councillor of the Rodney Shire and the Greater Shepparton City Council.

Hill Top’s junior golfer Matt Miller received the Australia Day Sports Award, not only for his outstanding golfing record, but his assistance with junior golfers in a formal and informal level.

Miller has won both junior and senior championships at Hill Top, been successful in pennant teams for Hill Top and the Goulburn Valley and currently holds a handicap of two.

When he has completed Y 12, he will be able to devote the time necessary to reach the much-sought-after scratch handicap.

His proud parents and grandparents were with him to celebrate the occasion and hear him speak confidently, without notes, after the award.

Summer four-ball knockout

In the final which was played recently, Graham Meneilly and Lou Villani defeated Ryan Butler and John Dellar 2-1.

Midweek

For a while it was Clive Merrigan and then it was Lou Villani winning everything and leaving the field in their wake.

Now it looks as though Ross Kelly is set for a streak after he won both Tuesday’s and Thursday’s competitions convincingly.

On Tuesday, Kelly won the stroke event with 99-26-63, with Joe De Ieso a distant second with 90-22-68.

Remarkably, Kelly had a quadruple-bogey eight on the first hole but four pars enabled him to turn with a 43.

A triple-bogey seven on the 17th was ugly but a 46 on the back nine was enough to give him an easy win.

Allen Gale and Barry Dennis each won a ball for their 69s and Joe De Ieso won nearest-the-pin.

It was more of the same on Thursday when Kelly won once more with 41 stableford points and Joe De Ieso was again the bridesmaid with 39 points on a countback.

Bob Hunter had 39, Frank Hill 37 and Lou Villani won nearest-the-pin.

Kelly’s GA handicap is down to 22.6 which will give golfers a glimmer of hope, but who knows how long this streak will be.

There was a medley stableford competition on Friday. Alex Howson was the winner with 40 points and Scott Carter was runner-up with 39 on a countback.

Dale Clarke and Lyn Fanning had 39s, Garry Reese 38 and Brad Deane 37 on a countback, while Ryan Butler won nearest-the-pin.

Twilight

There were 40 starters on Thursday for the nine-hole event that was won by Aiden Maher with 55-30-25, which is likely to attract considerable interest from the handicapper.

Rocky Barca was runner-up with 43-15.5-27.5, which could also do with some scrutiny. Francie Mark had 28, Geoff Kerr 28.5, John Freudenstein 29.5, Cory O’Donoghue 30, Jack Risstrom and Darren Carter 30.5, Brian Poulton 31 and Geoff Coolahan 31.5.

A fairly new addition to Hill Top’s membership, Phyl Fiddes, featured with a win in the nearest-the-pin, longest drive and nearest-the-flag with the second shot.

Ash Blake also won a nearest-the-pin and Corey O’Donoghue won a longest drive trophy.

Coming events

There will be a stroke competition for men today, stableford on Thursday and stroke on Saturday, playing for the GMCU monthly medal.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text